Auction Play Tents
Yellow - day two

Yellow - day one

Feb 16 004_1_1

I'm in a quiet mood so I'm going to start off slow.  Pencils already sharpened, ready to do homework, write lists, doodle and draw.  There is a lot of potential in that jar.

Here's the list of yellow week links.  If I missed you, let me know and I will add you to the participants.  I also started a flickr group - feel free to join.  Have fun finding the bright spots in your day.

Sam

Laurie

Sarah

Paper dolls for boys

Nicola

Maggi

peanut

Elizabeth

Kattrin

Meg

Pam

love squalor

Christina

Adrienne

Nadia

Vanessa

Kim

Alicia

Heather

Rachael

Modern Crush

Cindy

Lisa

Beki

Ali

Rhonda

Dawn

Grace

Barbara

Abby

Kathryn

Sam

Mrs. Catbird

Fiona

Ani

Clare

Jessica

Linda

Amy

Sarah

Vanessa

Emily

Rachel

Charity

Melissa

Allison

Caroline

TracyRachel

Eren

Liz

Kyrie

Blair

Katy

Rachel

Emily

Larissa

Amy

Barbara

Nada

Lisa

Comments

molly

I'm in, too. Thanks for the idea.

Paper Dolls for Boys

Thanks so much for "hosting" this. I'm pumped for a little more yellow in my life. It's not one of my go-to colors so this week will be an exercise in appreciate it a little more.

Love the pencils, it's a before shot! A shot of pure potential.
Cheers,
Tracey

Jackie

I think you missed me-or maybe I was to late. Blog is country-chicken. If I'm to late that's okay, I will just post my yellow things and I'll be a little quicker next time to sign up. Thanks for inspiring everyone. Jackie

Amy

I'm looking forward to a week of cheerfulness - count me in as well. Thanks.

Meg Evans

Love the pencils!

jess

Ooh, count me in too!

Lisa Clarke

Oh, I just love the potential of a jar of crisply-sharpened pencils!

Allison

Maybe we should start a flickr group that we can all add our photos to?

Sarah Jackson

shoot! I forgot to tell you I was doing this. I'll be participating too - lord knows there's enough yellow here in the lemon kingdom still. ;)

Rest today. Let your mind wander to your own projects. Just enjoy.

Casey

ooh fun! I want to participate!

Heather

Pencils are great! Please count me in!
HeatherC
http://creatingdaybyday.blogspot.com/

Jill

Sign me up for yellow week! It's so much fun to be a photographer on assignment.

Rosa

I am taking on the challenge. It will bring much needed color to my day. Thanks for sharing such a great Photo Challenge. I can't wait to see everyone's photos

kat

me too, i'm in for yellow week! thanks so much ;) kat

cloth.paper.string

yay!!

caroline

DANG that's a lot of yellow! FUN FUN FUN!

I've just spent an hour and a half looking at everyone's yellow. Should we do a Flickr group?

Barb

You didn't miss me, but I found you late and decided to join in. Not to worry if it's too late.

melody

Hmm...sounds just about right for this week. I think I'd like to join too!

Michele H.

I would love to play along too! Off to find some yellow!!

Kendall Micayla

now how did I miss this?! I have been waiting forever for someone to start a color week... and i miss it! Oh well! Yellow is such a happy color... :)
Let me know if I am not too late, please!
http://color-eye-see.blogspot.com

amandajean

love your yellow. i heart color week.

leslie

i'm going to love following these yellowteers!
it should be a very cheery week!

kristyn

I joined the flickr group as well. sorry I had to be a late joiner!

molly

count me in too - it seems i have a back log of yellow to share. love the potential in your pencil jar.

charlotte

yep. i just found it. i was thinking to myself yesterday as we were out with yellow pram bag, yellow raincoat and yellow daffodils filling the house that it must be yellow week – and here you are mrs yellow week :)

claudia

Didn't think I would do this but yellow was everywhere today! Now I think I'm in. :)
creativaclaudia.blogspot.com

the rauths

i'm in too...just posted! so fun and one of my favorite colors!

Nessie

thanks again Erin. This has got me going.

:)

Taylor

Oooh that jar of pencils is divine! There's nothing like a stack of freshly sharpened pencils. :)

Grace

yay! i'm excited about this. will submit tomorrow, and maybe just a few times this week. xoxox

meg

put my name on that list too.

Amy

love your day one yellow post, erin! i especially love your write-up on it!

thank you so much for this wonderful project...i think it's just what we all needed to perk up our icky february! *wink*

cheers to you,
amy

paphos_sk

Yellow! One of my favourite colours! I would love to participate in the "Yellowness of the Day" game!

Lisa Q

hey...this looks fun. a bright spot in a gray month! if it's not too late, I'm in! Thanks Erin for hosting this!

erica

I'm already having so much fun with Yellow Week (except for Blogger not letting me upload my photos...grrr), thanks so much for getting this rolling and hosting it!

Hope @ The Queen of Re

okay I am going to try this. Hopefully I don't drop the ball. I will post tomorrow.

Jennifer

If its not too late to count me in my blog is http://beautyinbloom.typepad.com/my_weblog/ I also emailed you my info. Thanks so much! Great shot of the pencils, love it!

maya

i would love to play, erin! i never think of yellow ~ it makes me look green ~ but i love the look of natural light, er, yellow. i guess they're the same thing! so this will be a challenge for me, since i'm not sure i own anything yellow myself. maybe the boys...

Sara Pippy

I wanna play!!!

paula

Count on me. I'll join.

Kelly

Is it too late? I'm playing along too.

kathryn

oh, i love your mason jar as a pencil cup--i am so stealing this idea (actually, i already have!)

and the new banner is so perfect--warm and welcoming--just like you!

jeanne

i'm in, it makes me smile to look for all the yellow throughout the day

Missy

I'm a little late on this, but I would love to join. Next time I'll be on top of it. Lovin' the pencils.

cindy : quaint

i'm a little bit late to the party, but i found about yellow week from heather and just love it!

Mama Urchin

Me too. I'm in though I forgot to tell you.

Kristin

I love this idea!

jamie

hi! i just found your site via molly irwin. your blog is beautiful. truly. i wanted to comment on this particular post because our family has a pencil infatuation with ticonderoga pencils...so i had to comment. love the simplicity of pencils in a jar.

Jenni

if it's not too late, i'd be happy to play.

Verify your Comment

Previewing your Comment

This is only a preview. Your comment has not yet been posted.

Working...
Your comment could not be posted. Error type:
Your comment has been posted. Post another comment

The letters and numbers you entered did not match the image. Please try again.

As a final step before posting your comment, enter the letters and numbers you see in the image below. This prevents automated programs from posting comments.

Having trouble reading this image? View an alternate.

Working...

Post a comment

Your Information

(Name is required. Email address will not be displayed with the comment.)